A camera club in Silicon Valley California promoting the mutual enjoyment and learning of the art of photography

Sidebar
Menu
digital

2009 Annual Winners - Digital

At our Annual Awards Dinner, we announced the winners of our Digital and Print Competitions in our General A, General B, Monochrome and Special Categories. Below is the digital winners. Click here to see the digital winners gallery, including place winners and the honorable mentions.


Digital Image of the Year and 1st Place in General B
Butterfly by Lana Hysinger

Butterly

2nd Place - African Summer by Sarah Mitchell
3rd Place - Chilean Iceberg by John Brittain
4th Place - It's a Star by Bob Mills
5th Place - Torres Del Paine by John Brittain
Honorable Mention - Royal Purple by William Jennings
Honorable Mention - Untitled by Peter Ebbing
Honorable Mention - Golden Eagle Standing by Bob Mills
Honorable Mention - 70 Feet Up, No Net by Peter Ebbing
Honorable Mention - All Dressed Up and No Place to Go by Peter Ebbing
Honorable Mention - Untitled 2 by Peter Ebbing
Honorable Mention - Constraints by Stephen Terlizzi
Honorable Mention - Entering the Vase by Lana Hysinger
Honorable Mention - Tree Cutting by LeRoy Smith
Honorable Mention - Yellow Flower by Karen Aden
Honorable Mention - Prince in Chair Lores by LeRoy Smith



1st Place in General A
Venice Reflections by Ray Kaleda



2nd Place - Over Nevada by Darrel Torgerson
3rd Place - California Spring Pastels by Lou Beaudet
4th Place - Waterslide in the Poconos by Lou Beaudet
5th Place - Chapel on a Hill by Ray Kaleda
Honorable Mention - Maroon Bells by Darrel Torgerson
Honorable Mention - General Store Lounging by Dawn Nidy
Honorable Mention - Galapagos View by Janey Morrison
Honorable Mention - Man's Best Friend by Steve George
Honorable Mention - Fremon Tandenron California by Niki Muller
Honorable Mention - Out the Window by Darrel Torgerson



1st Place in Monochrome
Pet Parade Mastiff by William Jennings



2nd Place - Chilean Fjords by John Brittain
3rd Place - Zebra 1 by Lana Hysinger
4th Place - Purisima Creek Redwoods in a Fog by Bob Mills
5th Place - Sagrada Famlia Barcelona by Robyn Aber
6th Place - Flirtation by Niki Muller
Honorable Mention - Jackson Wyoming by Bob Mills
Honorable Mention - Lighthouse by Niki Muller
Honorable Mention - Just a Peek by Lou Beaudet
Honorable Mention - Time to Kill by Lou Beaudet
Honorable Mention - Two Among Many by William Jennings
Honorable Mention - Eye to Eye Contact with a Gorilla
Honorable Mention - Mission Entrance by Dawn Nidy
Honorable Mention - Surf and Spindrift at Timber Cove by Lou Beaudet



1st Place in Special
Old and New Taos Pueblo by Robyn Aber



2nd Place - Gorilla Beckoning Nature by Stephen Terlizzi
3rd Place - Gecko Costa Rico by Niki Muller
4th Place - Haunted Mausoleum by Ted Nidy
5th Place - Cheetah Hunt by Marilyn Howard
6th Place - Did I Tell You the One About? by Karen Aden
Honorable Mention - Orphan Seal Pup Seeking Comfort by David Morrison
Honorable Mention - Mt. View Fire Department to the Rescue by Steve George
Honorable Mention - Morning Rush Hour in Shanghai by John Brittain
Honorable Mention - Galapagos Sea Lions Sunning on the Beach by Janet Morrison
Honorable Mention - Hyena Retrieving Lunch by Lana Hysinger
Honorable Mention - Flower Fairy by Niki Muller
Honorable Mention - Untitled by Trudi Clifton-Vizvary
Honorable Mention - Stargate Alpha 1 by Lou Beaudet
Honorable Mention - Rare Leukistic Eared Grebe at Tula Lake CA by Lou Beaudet
Honorable Mention - Japanese Beetles at Work by Darrel Torgerson

Join Us